Ohio Passes Expansive Law to Promote Energy Generation in Response to Concerns about Grid Reliability
[…] Previous overviews of the legislation can be accessed here.  

[2] A “mercantile customer” means “a commercial or industrial customer if the electricity consumed is for nonresidential use and the customer consumes more than seven hundred thousand kilowatt hours per year or is part of a national account involving multiple facilities in one or more states.” R.C. 4928.01(A)(19).

[3] Pursuant to R.C. 5727.111, “convert” means “to switch fuel input from one energy source to another”, and “repower” means “to replace enough of the original taxable production equipment to make an original production facility equivalent to a new facility, such that at least 80% of the true value of the taxable production equipment is derived from new taxable production equipment installed as part of the replacement project.”

[4] An “energy storage system” now also falls within the definition of an “energy resource” pursuant to R.C. 5727.01(N)(5) and, therefore, has been removed from the definition of “energy conversion equipment” for rural electric companies and electric companies.