HIPAA Regulations: General Provisions: Definitions - Genetic Test - § 160.103
[…] Genetic test does not include an analysis of proteins or metabolites that is directly related to a manifested disease, disorder, or pathological condition.

 

HHS Description and Commentary From the January 2013 Amendments
General Provisions: Definitions - Genetic Test - § 160.103

 

Proposed Rule

As explained above, GINA provides that the term “genetic information” includes information about an individual’s genetic tests or the genetic tests of family members of the individual. Section 105 of GINA provides that the term “genetic test” shall have the same meaning as the term has in section 2791 of the PHSA (42 U.S.C. 300gg–91), as amended by section 102 of GINA. Section 102(a)(4) of GINA amends section 2791(d) of the PHSA to define “genetic test” to mean “an analysis of human DNA, RNA, chromosomes, proteins, or metabolites, that detects genotypes, mutations, or chromosomal changes.” GINA further clarifies that the term “genetic test” does not include an analysis of proteins or metabolites that does not detect genotypes, mutations, or chromosomal changes, nor does it include an analysis of proteins or metabolites that is directly related to a manifested disease, disorder, or